Oracle Storage

Privacy

At oraclestorage.co.uk our priority is to ensure that your privacy is protected. oraclestorage.co.uk (and all domain variants) are the websites of Oracle Storage Systems Ltd. in England

 

Privacy Policy

At oraclestorage.co.uk our priority is to ensure that your privacy is protected. oraclestorage.co.uk (and all domain variants) are the websites of Oracle Storage Systems Ltd. in England.

The purpose of this statement is to clearly set out how Oracle Storage Systems Ltd. (‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’) use the information we collect from you (‘your’) when either you register with us or place an order and how we protect that information.

Use of your Personal Information
We explain below:

1. How we collect and use the information you provide
2. Security and fraud
3. Cookies/Sessions
4. Protecting your information
5. Changes
6. Sale of business
7. Your rights to see personal information held by us
8. How to contact Oracle Storage Systems Ltd.

1. How we collect and use the information you provide
When you register or place an order with us, or use any online form of communication with us, we may need to know all or some of the following information such as your email address, postal address, telephone number and your credit card number and expiry date or bank account details etc. Your submission of this information provides your consent to the use of the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy as amended from time to time.

We may use the information we have gathered to process your request or order. The information will be used by us, to process your order and provide you with a more personalised shopping experience, and will selectively be utilised by us, our agents and sub-contractors to ensure fulfilment of the service you have requested and to communicate with you on any matter relating to the provision of the service in general.

Other than to process your order we may use the information that you provide: For assessment and analysis to enable us to improve the services provided to you or to register you with our website and to administer our website services. Where we use your information for market, product or customer analysis we may provide such aggregate information to third parties. This information will not include information that can be used to identify an individual customer.

From time to time we may keep you informed of products and services available from us including new products, special offers, discounts and the like, by any of the following methods; email, text message, telephone or post. We do not send unsolicited marketing emails: if it is your preference not to receive this information please login to your account and uncheck the ‘receive store communications'’ box.

We may also want to provide you with related information from third parties, which we think, may be of interest to you. If it is your preference not to receive this information, please send an email entitled ‘NO RELATED INFORMATION’ to info@oraclestorage.co.uk

Should you wish your information removed from our active databases, please send an email entitled ‘REMOVE FROM DATABASE’ to info@oraclestorage.co.uk. We will remove the information as soon as reasonably practicable.

2. Security and fraud
Of great concern to our customers who wish to shop on line is the security of their credit card, debit card, banking and personal details. We collect credit and debit card details on a Secure Server (look for the closed padlock icon at the bottom of your browser window), this method ensures that your card details are encrypted for transfer over the Internet, (i.e. between your PC, our secure server and our PCs) so that they cannot be read or interfered with during transmission. Once received by us, the transaction is processed as a Cardholder Not Present (CNP) transaction, as used for purchases made over the telephone. WARNING: standard email is not secure and to avoid fraud you are strongly advised not to send credit card, debit card or other sensitive financial information in normal emails unless encrypted.

As a further measure to ensure your security and prevent fraud we reserve the right to check on transactions before fulfilment to prevent identity fraud. We request your understanding should such a check be made as it will be in your own interest.

3. Cookies/Sessions
Like many internet trading sites we make use of a technology called ‘cookies’. A cookie is a benign element of data that we can send to your browser which enables us to store information on your machine that will enable the efficient interface of our two systems to enable trading to take place. The cookie is used to make the link between you and the information you have provided to the website. This allows your shopping basket to be kept separate from other users and enables us to automatically complete some of the forms when you subsequently use them.

The creation of a cookie on your computer does not give the website any access to other information such as your email address. You can adjust your browser to stop accepting cookies, however, if you do, although you will be able to browse our site the functions that would allow you to purchase, by adding items to your shopping basket, set up a new account or access an existing account would not be available.

4. Protecting your information
We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information. We endeavour to protect the information you provide and there are various security procedures that have been put in place, as set out in this policy.

We have installed a mechanism that uses digital server identities so that you can be sure that the website you access is oraclestorage.co.uk. This is done using one of the internet Trusted Certification Authorities, Thawte. When you access the secure pages of our site your browser will be provided with an electronic certificate confirming that you have accessed our site and all communications will encrypted. When you create an online order, request or feedback that is then passed on to the relevant destination using the same level of encryption, this includes credit card verification. Firewalls are used to block unauthorised traffic to the servers and the actual servers are located in a secure location which can only be accessed by authorised personnel.

However, having taken all the security measures that we operate into account, we cannot totally guarantee the security of any data you disclose on-line. You accept the inherent security risks of providing information and dealing on-line over the Internet and will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless this is due to our negligence or wilful default.

5. Changes
In the event that we change our Privacy Policy we will post the changes on this page. We may also place notices on other pages of the website so that at any time you can check our current policy. If we consider any change to be significant and affect the way we deal with your information, we will bring this to your attention by email providing you with the opportunity of removing your details from our records if you do not agree with the changes.

Should any of the information you have provided us change significantly then please let us know the correct details by sending an email entitled ‘CHANGE OF DETAILS’ to info@oraclestorage.co.uk or by sending a letter to: Oracle Storage Systems Ltd, New Greenham Park, Newbury, RG19 6HW.

6. Sale of business
If Oracle Storage Systems Ltd. is integrated with or sold to another business your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers’ advisers and will be passed on to the new owners of the business so that they can continue to provide the service that we currently provide. We will require the purchaser to follow the practices disclosed in this Privacy Policy or to give you at least three months notice of any proposed changes.

7. Your rights to see personal information held by us
You have the right to see personal data (as defined in the Data Protection Act, 1998) we keep about you, upon receipt of a written request and payment of a fee. If you are concerned that any of the information we hold on you is incorrect please contact us.

8. How to contact Oracle Storage Systems Ltd.
We welcome your views about our website and our Privacy Policy. If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments please send an email to info@oraclestorage.co.uk.